Playing On Castle Hill Torrington

A Memory of Great Torrington.

I was born in Calf Street, no 57 in 1957, my gran Annie Gilbert lived opposite and my uncle Alex used to have the local shop at bottom of Calf Street and there used to be a lady that sold milk next door. My dad used to keep pigs along with Mr Oake the log man. My dad used to work for Cedric Bealy but believe the farm is now all houses. I can remember when the Dartington glass factory started and the local ladies loved the Swedish workers! My maiden name was Knight, my dad was Pat Knight and my mum was Mabel.