A Memory of Gretna Green.

We got married here in September 2008, I had been looking at pictures on the internet for months and when we arrived, it was like driving into one of them.  Gretna Green has a feeling about it, it's very small and there's not a lot to do apart from get married, but it just felt lovely being there, it's a very sweet place and I was sad to leave.  The Blacksmith's Shop was beautiful, very romantic and it was wonderful to get married in such a special place and become a part of its history. We'll be back for a visit one day...  x