American Soldiers Bivouacked At Grittleton

A Memory of Grittleton.

From April, 1944 until June 1944, my US Army unit, the 821st Tank Destroyer Battalion, was encamped in pyramidal tents in several fields in Grittleton. I was a member of Company A of the battalion.
My wife and I visited the village on one occasion after WW II. I would very much like to make another visit but at age 90 years I seriously doubt that it will be possible.
During our stay in the village in 1944, we found all of the village residents to be most pleasant and friendly. Many of the residents loaned us their bicycles for the day so that we might visit other towns and villages in the area. Our stay was an obviously short one: we were off to Normandy (Omaha Beach) in June.