Old Orchard Days

A Memory of Hadley.

I was born in a house next to the canal at Trench Lock in 1950 and lived for 10 years in the Old Orchard, now long gone but reached up a short lane leading to Somerfeld's steel works. In 1960 my family moved to Hadley. I recall going to the YMCA in Wellington (boy was I a clubber in those days !) and seeing a rock band called The Sabres who came from Wolverhampton way and were good. They played at the YMCA a few times then vanished from existence - they later returned as The Moody Blues. Being something of an intrepid young explorer, I think I knew every nook and cranny in The Trench and Hadley surrounds and even met 'Old Lil' of The Ercall, which like the Wrekin was then to me a kind of extension of Hadley. Happy memories!

#241105

Dear Keith,
I stumbled upon your fascinating account, and wrote a long one today. Its gone somewhere, don't know where!
What is your e-mail address?

Peter Sheldon (previously Schalscha)