More Of My Memory Of Halling

A Memory of Halling.

Hi all, remembering more about the young days in Halling. On a Saturday, and holidays we used to go down the paths leading through the marshes to the river, our Mums used to say "if you are not off the marshes by 12 lunchtime the cracks will open up in the paths and swollow us" so we all were off the marsh and home by 12. Now I think how stupid could we be? - but it worked. We also used to take a soapbox cart (which we built) and go and look for shrapnel (parts of bombs and shells) to take to the scrapyard to put on the book (so our mum could get the note) to buy at the corner shop or the fish and chip shop. The scrappie never gave us it, only my mum. Also used to help our grandads at the alottments. On our lunch break we used all sit around and share our lunch, thinking we were all grown up working like we did. Yes, they were the days,,,