Hassall Green School

A Memory of Hassall Green.

I went to Hassall Green School and unfortunately left 20/2/1981. I often look back at the school remembering its cosy structure and the lovely teachers, Mrs Mitchell and Mrs Tough. We did assembly in the mornings often singing "Onward Christian Soldiers" which I remember was Andrew Baileys favourite. I can still remember the smell of cooking, the image of Christmas decorations set in the tall windows. I lived locally and spent my time playing in the fields and up and down the canal from Hassall Green to Wheelock. I have often revisited and find it sad to see the school gone, would love a photo.

#307643

Comments & Feedback

There is nothing left in hassall green now , the school went , then the post office and shop, then the donkey closed , followed by the new inn . It's nothing like it use to be