Herstmonceux  Re. Hailsham Rd 1965 Photo

A Memory of Herstmonceux.

Good to see the photo of Herstmonceux in 1965 along Hailsham Rd.

I was born outside the village in 1957, my father being the local Reverend from 1956 till 1973/4. The old car in the foreground was right outside the large village school and the tin building on the left was part of the village hall.  Further along on the right was the local garage with showroom, owned by the big "Caffyns" group selling BMC and subsequently BL cars.  The little, low white building was a further showroom, which could just about hold two cars!  How I remember as a 12 year old, longing for my mother to buy a brand new white MG Midget that sat waiting in that showroom.   My father could then afford two new cars every 18 months!  That road went up to a little village called Cowbeach where father had a third "tin tabernacle" church with hand - pumped organ.  Services were held there once a month, whilst most services were in Herstmonceux in a larger corrugated iron church up a path by the garage.   The main church of All Saint's is some 5 miles from the village (right opposite the entrance to the castle), so services were not held there every Sunday.

However, the village is most famous for being the home of the proper Sussex trug baskets and the Royal Observatory at the castle.  It was from the castle that the "pips" came for the speaking clock and time checks.  The village also boasted a sweet manufacturer in the middle of Gardner Street.  Angers was their name and they made all sorts of boiled sweets.  They had big cream and red lorries that went all over the region.
Richard Horne

#222987

Comments & Feedback

My father Harold Clarence Whiteside was fosterd out to Norah Hills of victoria cottages victoria Road in Herstmonceux when he came out of Dr Banardos along with his sister Marjorie/ Dad was about 7 years old Marjorie about 3 or 4 years old.they liver there happly for along time dad joined Royal Navy at 16 Marjorie was marriied from Norahs house when she was about 19. She married Jack Russell they settled in the village Jack worked at making trugs for many many years..My dad married and settled in Liverpool so mum dad and us kids visited Herstmonceux many times over the years.W e had many happy times at the monkey puzzle swimming pool.The castle and the church stayed in my memory. Dads sister Marjorie and her daughter both married from All Saints Church. I think i remember the old village hall i am sure wee went to watch a film there. A van selling fish and chips used to come round on a friday night. We still visit sometimes we stay at Baden hall in the castle grounds.
I was born in Herstmonceux and attended the village school. My father was a working farm owner, a member of the School Governors, Parish Council and Farmers Union. I was interested to read the comments by Richard Horne as I used to attend the church - both the corrugated iron one and All Saints church. I remember Reverend Horne and was confirmed and attended preparation sessions with him. I'm no longer in Sussex but in London and currently on lockdown in Ghana where we've built a planetarium.