Memories Revisited

A Memory of Heysham.

Holidaying at Morecamble Holiday Camp July 1956 was the beginning of a holiday romance that has lasted 56 years to 2012. Walking from the Camp along the Promenade at Morecambe, my two girl friends and myself were adopted by 4 young guys from the Camp. My partner on the Amusement ride has been my husband now for 52 years in June. We were inseparable for the 4 days before home. Then Colin went in the RAF for his national service, I was 6 weeks away from my 16th birthday when we met, Colin the elder at 21. Our next visit to Heysham Towers was in 1961 when we holidayed there celebrating our 1st Wedding Anniversary. Emmigrating to Australia in 1971, we returned to UK for a holiday in 2000, visiting Heysham the weekend of our Pearl Wedding Anniversay.
You can see from this short history how Heysham and Morecambe have played an important part of our lives. A life which now accomodates 4 adult children and eleven grandchildren.. Marian and Colin Vernon