The Summit

A Memory of Heywood.

My great memories of the summit, known because of the summit pub, my grandad's local, what a great place to live, open fields, good neighbours. My gran and grandad moved there in 1936, a house full of love and laughter. Me and mum lived there with her 8 brothers and sisters, Saturday nights were card night. I remember Piggots butchers, my gran used to say to him, no fat on the meat, i don't pay for fat. She was a very good cook and baker, I can smell her fresh muffins on my way home from school, Heady hill. The Co-op was on the corner with mona's chippy on the opposite one, the Towler pub was opposite mona's chippy. Taylors farm where I used to walk along the wall where the pigs were, Lomax Lane at the top was the sand quarry, my friend Lorna and I were told not to go there, but we did. The dye works where I used to crawl through the big pipes outside. These memories will always be with me even though it has all gone now.