Drakes Of Hilton

A Memory of Hilton.

For many generations the DRAKE family lived in the Hilton area. My gg grandfather was George DRAKE a Woodman. His son, Charles left the village and worked as a domestic coachman in the London area. My grandfather Ben, Charles' son, had three maiden cousins living in Hilton during WW2. My Uncle Kenneth had stayed with them in August 1944. During the war Fanny was the local bus driver, Julia the postmistress and Minnie a teacher. During a holiday in Dorset in 1968 my uncle had visited them again to show his sons where he had stayed. Fortunately he took a photo of Minnie and Fanny. Julia had died 1961 and was interned in Hilton Church burial ground. The other sisters died in the 1970s and are buried near their sister.

#220351

Comments & Feedback

this is my grandfathers sisters the house was full of old china my mum and dad was always scared we were going to break something but never did my grandad did the garden in the summer i remember going over a little bridge to the and big fat cat which used to get spoilt i will always remember them