Visiting Maescynon

A Memory of Hirwaun.

My grandparents lived in Maescynon for many, many years.  I have fond memories of going up the farm for fresh eggs.  Walking with my Nana to help her at the co-op and then stopping at Mrs Bray's for sweets.  My grandfather's garden was full of beautiful red roses.  He worked all his life at the Tower Collery. I still can see him coming home in the mornings covered in coal... One of our most treasured pieces of family history is his coal miners lamp that is displayed proudly in our main hallway.  Hirwaun is never far from my heart, each time I go home I make a point of driving up to their old house which I might add they vacated probably 20 years ago.  A trip home would never be the same without making this drive...