Memories Of Hitchin Girls Grammar School

A Memory of Hitchin.

I started at the school in September 1954 having won a scholarship from Fairlands Junior School in Stevenage. As I climbed Windmill Hill in my brand new uniform and satchel plus shoebag, I remember feeling terrified. We attended morning prayer and then the new stream of first formers were asked to stay behind when we were given a talk by Miss Badland - she was not as frightening as she looked. She said there were only two school rules 'courtesy and common sense'. We were directed to our classrooms in the new building and I was in 1D - our form mistress was a Miss Williamson who only stayed one term and then we had the formidable Miss Lewis - senior games mistress. There were so many subjects to deal with and so many new experiences. One thing is certain - although I grumbled about the school I have much for which to thank it, particularly in my professional life as a Human Resource Manager. Education may not have been as sophisticated as it is today but the school turned out some fine career women and good citizens!
Christine M Payne (nee Walby)