Oliver Benson Family Moves To Canada 1925

A Memory of Holmes Chapel.

My grandfather and grandmother, Oliver and Florence (Walton) Benson, along with their 9 children (Iris, Oliver, Minnie, Sarah, Philip- then 11yrs of age, Constance, Thomas, Gilbert and Florence - all who have since passed away), headed off to Canada in 1925 to live in the province of Saskatchewan. They left Holmes Chapel but my father, Philip, would recount to us his memories of his home in England. He spoke of being a choir boy in the Anglican Church in Holmes Chapel, of his mother going to Sandbach market to buy goods, of the spring daffodils, of his mother's brother being killed in WWI. He spoke of Holmes Chapel with great affection and even though I have never visited, it is in my heart also. My father was able to go back while with the Canadian Army during WWII and later had taken my mother back with him to visit. Perhaps one day my husband and I too, shall take a trip.....

#228464

Comments & Feedback

As Oliver Sr. Would be my great great grandfather, so interesting to hear about where my family roots come from. Thanks for the info.