Hounslow 1970's

A Memory of Hounslow.

I was born in West Mid Hosp and we lived in Worton Way which was technically Isleworth but very close to Hounslow High Street. Our surname was Pritchett. I went to Spring Grove Infant School in Star Road from 1962-1969 and then Hounslow Manor Comprehensive School 1969-1974. I remember the High Street very well - the Bus Station, Youngsters toy shop, C&A's, the old Baptist Church, MacFisheries, Edmonds department store, the Town Hall, swimming baths and library, the big modern church near the police station, the Bell and the underground public toilets in the middle of the road, the Bell junction, Inwood Park, Lampton Park, the cinemas, the Wimpy Bar and so on. Lots of good memories of growing up in the area. Moved away in 1980 and haven't been back for years. I know half the school had been demolished when I last visited and I was completely thrown by the Treaty Centre - it took me a while to get my bearings. My friend's father was the publican of the White Bear in Kingsley Road and I remember going in and out of their back door (wasn't allowed in the bar). I worked in the Halifax Building Society 1974-1978 and then the Bradford & Bingley Building Society 1978-1982. Hounslow Manor School was a good school - Headmistress, Mrs Collins and then she retired and Mr White took over. I remember lots of the teachers - Mr & Mrs Rylance, Mr Crampton, Miss Shelley, Miss Chitty, Mrs Wood, Mr Cleary, Mrs Hugo, Mrs Green. Also went to Osterley Park and library a lot. I remember the boats in Inwood Park, the park in Kingsley Road near Hounslow East tube station and shivering in the swimming baths. I loved the childrens library but was a bit daunted by the adult one and preferred Osterley Library. I know Hounslow has changed a lot since I left and I don't anticipate visiting again but will always have fond memories of the place.

#240729

Comments & Feedback

I liked the library in the High Street when we went swimming there, I went to Wellington Primary School and we spent a lot of time in Lampton Park.
Hi are you related to Ian? I’m still very good friends with Richard Williams who’s family lived down the same road as you.