A R Taylor

A Memory of Hoveton.

I left school at 15 in 1953, and like many others of my age went to work at A R Taylors timber merchants.  I first worked at the Tunstead road site.  It was hard work and unlike today there was no such thing as a contract of employment so you did whatever anyone who was older than you told you to do.  I remember one of my jobs was to go around every morning to take orders from the workers for cigarettes, tobacco and sweets and such and then in all weathers cycle into the village and purchase the orders.  I remember Alfie Ransom asking me to go to the Ironmongers and get him a left handed hammer and a bubble for his spirit level. Good one Alfie. It took me a little while to work out that I could make a few pence a day by adding a little bit to the daily bill.  I don't know if the men knew what I was doing and dread to think what they would have done if they had found out.  Ah! fond memories.