Day 1

A Memory of Howden.

Howden School opened on a cold and snowy January day, I think it was the 17th. Before leaving our old schools we were each given a number and on arrival at the school we had to line up behind cardboard boxes with this number displayed. It turned out to be our houseroom number.
Everywhere smelt so -- new. After attending a small village school this school seemed so big - would we ever find our way around? Amazingly, we very soon did. Domestic Science - it really was called Domestic Science then, French, Physics and Chemistry lessons soon became familiar subjects. The trick in Physics and Chem was for everyone on the table to raise their hands to every question at the beginning of the lesson and then Mr McHugh would ignore us - it usually worked!
I remember the visit of Dr Barnes Wallace, those of us in his "House" got to meet him and have lunch with him. It was the one and only time I remember school dinners having a soup course.

#307235

Comments & Feedback

I was there too. I came from the old school in Hailgate in Howden. Day one was like the battle of Waterloo. All of the villages who'd attended Newport, Blacktoft and the schools to the East, suddenly came face to face with those of us already in Howden. There were so many fights in the boys loo and the playground for supremacy.
The car is the photo was Headmaster, Mr Blackwell's car. It was a dark green Zephyr. I remember it particularly because he used it when we needed some sound effects for Pygmalion. He actually dented the nearside front wing during the recording.....
Tim S.