Granny And Grandad Green

A Memory of Hurstbourne Tarrant.

I remember going to visit Granny and Grandad Green every Sunday mornign with my father, Geoffrey Green. When out visit was over, usually I was allowed a 'treat' from the shop that Granny Green ran. We would go through from the house, and the choosing would commence! I remember metal tins of biscuits, with a drop-down see-through lid, so you
could see what was inside. I vividly remember choosing a magic painting book, and being really excited and couldn't wait to get home (1 Rookery Cottages, Hurstbourne Tarrant) to get started on it! Imagine my disappointment when I opened the book only to find it half done! As the shop was obviously damp, it had been nearly completed for me!
Years later, my mother, Hilda, was to work there, employed by Rowley, who used to be the baker in the village, in the shop in Church Street, where my mother also worked in the shop. I remember before my mother worked there, the shop being run by Heather, and we would go into the shop on our way to visiting my mother's sister and her husband (Florrie and Reg Coleman). They also lived in Hurstbourne Tarrant.
Diana Peckham (nee Green).