Born Next Door To The Bull 1948

A Memory of Irthlingborough.

I was born and raised in Irthlingborough. I was born in 1948 above the shop to the left of The Bull, opposite the old bakery. Back then Finedon Road was quite narrow at that point. My grandmother owned the shop at the time. It was later owned by the Maddock family, I believe, and was a grocery shop. The old bakery and other buildings were all pulled down to make the open space it is today. I remember the smells of baking bread as you walked by. My mother worked at the Chapman's Box Factory on Finedon Road when I was small and later she worked at the Express Shoe Factory.

#238034

Raymond Keech.
I lived back of the bull in spring terrace I often went to the shop that your grandmother kept with a ration book to get sweets was your grandmother Mrs Gates? I was known as pip Keech know the area very well like you said the smell of new bread from the bakehouse opposite. I believe the owner was Mr fisher
Hello Raymond!

My grandfather and grandmother owned a grocery store in Irthlingboro after he came out of the army. Lillie and Reginald Jones and had a daughter named Eve (my mum). They owned the shop during my mum's childhood and only sold it when my grandfather became ill. Do you remember them or have any photos of the store? Mum cannot remember where it was located now (Alzheimers ....good days and bad ones) but does know it was the only one of its kind in the town. When they had the shop mum says she was likely around 6-8 years old and she was born in 1943. Thank you! Virginia