Morton Family

A Memory of Isle of Whithorn.

My mother's maiden name was Mary Hannah Morton and her father, James Morton, mother Ada and older sister Peggy lived on a farm called High Balcray. Grandpa had brothers, one of which became manager of the Bladnock Creamery and a sister, Bess, who married a man by the surname McGill, I remember her having a daughter called Sheila. My grandparents moved from High Balcray when my mother was 4 and went to live in Gretna Green. I would love to hear from any one who can give me information on my ancestors.

#224436

Comments & Feedback

James Morton was born Auldbreck Farm, Whithorn in 1887 the son of John Morton and Mary Love Hannah. Ada was the daughter of Alfred Cockfield and Hannah Maria Bell.
John Morton was born Tarbolton Ayrshire in 1842 to James Morton and Janet Mair. Janet Mair is a cousin of my great great grandmother Mary Mair. All the best Robbie