Albion Place

A Memory of Kenfig Hill.

I was born in 1939 and grew up in Kenfg Hill, living at 65 Pisgah Street, Foster Buildings, and 7 Albion Place during the war years. Albion Place was then in an area of Kenfig Hill known as The Huts, because the dwellings were all semi detached of wooden construction, rather like large chicken sheds, but by all accounts very cosy. After the war we moved to 2 Ton Glas,Pyle, and then Meadow Avenue, Kenfig Hill - posh houses with inside toilet and bath. I still have many school friends and familly living in Kenfig Hill and Pyle, and my mother, who is now 92 and better known as Nancy Pilott living there also. I now live with my wife Pat in Spain, having left Wales in 1957 to join the Royal Navy. I still visit home at least once every year.