Number 1 Kersemill Cottages

A Memory of Kersemill.

I started being accident prone at an early age it seems. My parents lived at the above cottages with me and my big sister. My dad was a meal miller and worked at the meal mill just up the the road to the right I think, from the house. There was a smiddy close by, out the door and to the left was the big house where the Kings lived. As a toddler I was in the local hospital at least twice once because of a fall which resulted in a stooky being put on my arm. Apparently I managed to remove it and mother had to take me back to have another put on. I believe they were somewhat disbelieving that a wean of about 18 months old could have done it. I stood in my cot and wriggled my arm out and was very triumphant in showing what I had done.

Recently my sister and I went looking for the cottages/mill. We were pleased when we found the cottages intact and inhabited. I think we got a few strange looks from the residents as we were taking some photographs. The cottages appear to be on a dead end road, it was very dirty and smelly, with lots of rubbish lying around. Quite sad really, the old washing greens area is just weeds and rubbish, the bonnie old bridge over the burn was littered with food packaging and varying other rubbish and the burn had a some old sofas in it.  There is a repair garage and car showroom opposite the old houses, and the pub is still there.

If anyone can direct me to a website where I can find out more about the old mill and any photos of the houses, mill or area circa the 1950s? I would be very thankful. It would be great to put something together for my dad.