Keymer In The 1960s 70s

A Memory of Keymer.

I lived in Keymer from birth (1958) to 1975 and remember the Collins Electrical shop mentioned by Pauline. I have very fond memories of a happy carefree childhood living in the village. We lived in Church Mead and I remember attending a pre-school playgroup in the church hall run by a Miss Andrews. Like Pauline, I too got married in Keymer Church (in 1983 and to the girl next door, Melanie Dossett).

I may be mistaken but I seem to recall that the grocers next to The Greyhound was called Grinsteads and they had a delivery "boy" aged around 60 who brought shopping to the house if my mother couldn't carry it. I think the post office was run by Mrs Grinstead.

I have two boys in primary school and I so wish that they could enjoy the freedom that I and my best friend Paul Webb enjoyed as we rode our bikes across the fields to Ditchling Pond and built hides out of hay bales. Thank heavens those fields still remain and long may that continue.

The Greyhound was a lovely pub even if the landlord in my day was a bit on the grumpy side. New Years Eve was always special as we usually wore fancy dress and did the conga around the car park at midnight.

Although I don't live far away I seldom visit Keymer nowadays since my mother died in 2007 however I am always impressed at just how constant and unspoilt the place remains. A lovely village.

#226500

Comments & Feedback

I and my twin were born in Lodge Lane, two houses away from the Fire Station in 1947, in, if I remember rightly, Mimosa. Will have to check the birth certificate :o) From there lived in Hassocks but family moved back to 44 Ockley Lane when I was five (now renumbered as 14 I think). Often used to go to the Post Office for bits and pieces for Mum, or sherbet lemons or a bag of loose sherbet which we used to eat by dipping a finger in. Grinstead's was the greengrocers, and a few doors along in the same terrace we used to have piano lessons from a lady whose name escapes me. Many a happy time spent in and around Keymer. We used to go to Sunday School in the church hall, and later on the youth club where we eyed up the lads!! Around that time started going to the Downs Hotel to see bands, including The Who and Long John Baldry. Long time friend Julia Gay lived near The Thatch. Sledging at Ditchling in the snow. Walks on the downs - all the butterflies then, wonderful. The Tank Track. The Windmills at Clayton. Ah, memories.