My First Visit To Scotland

A Memory of Killin.

We had for many years spent our holidays in the Lake District, and one day in the office, my secretary said "I know you love the lakes, but have you never thought of venturing across the border to Scotland?". I had to admit we hadn't, but there and then decided to perhaps plan the next year's holiday in Scotland - and that was when we discovered Killin, in Perthshire.

We rented a cottage in the village overlooking the Falls of Dochart, a cosy wee cottage for my husband and I together with my parents. It was heaven! A friendly village, a good hotel a stone's throw away, where we could have excellent food, good walks, and many interesting places to visit, Callender of 'Dr Finlay' fame, and not too far to the awesome vale of Glencoe.

Our first visit was the beginning of our 'love affair' with Scotland, and many visits followed.