The Limes

A Memory of King's Norton.

My mother Ethel Mary Austin was born at "The Limes", which is next door to the church on 20 August 1919. Her parents were Charles & Lillian Austin. They moved to Australia. My mother died in 1979. I have been back to The Limes a couple of times. Ray Mason owned the property when I visited. He gave me some old photos that he found in the ceiling when he was doing renovations. I have some old photos of my grandparents outside the house, if anyone is interested in seeing them get in touch with me through this site.