My Brothers' Years At Brockhall/ Calderstones 1973/90's

A Memory of Langho.

My memories of Brockhall are with my adopted brother who was placed there to give my mum a rest. I remember Lilac ward, Sunflower ward was a main one my brother was placed on. I remember Mr Buckler and Nurse Maiden, it broke my heart to leave my brother there and I have pictures of us going to see him. I remember my mum taking me the first time on the train and having to walk down a long lane to get to the hospital grounds. As we came from Bury it was a long day and we didn't get home till it was dark... Then there was a little bus put on once a fortnight from Bury bus station which would pick up any families wanting to go visiting there. Brockhall will always stay in my mind as that was the place that took my big brother away from being a young girl and it still hurts now... The only good that has come out of it closing is that I have my brother closer to home, now he live in Rochdale....... Brockhall was so big to me it always seemed the other side of the world but it became my brothers home, even through he would always ask "when am I coming home mum" Life is so cruel. But he knew we loved him then like we love him now just as much .........