Langleybury School

A Memory of Langleybury.

Sadly, Langleybury School is no more. I had the good fortune to work for the school starting in 1989 and I continued until its closure many years later when it was merged with Francis Combe School in nearby Garston.

My role was to provide careers guidance to students from the age of 14 upwards and this included tracking many of the youngsters as they had their first taste of employment on work experience in "Year 10" for an entire week during each Summer Term. Most of my work in the rest of the school year was getting to know my students with individual interviews held in the school's "mansion" - an architectural gem dating from the late eighteenth century. Cold and draughty in winter, but inspiring surroundings! At the end of the school drive was a smallholding run by the school to provide students with the practical work needed for their environmental studies. Langleybury School was unique in both character and setting but sadly it was closed by Hertfordshire County Council in the late 1990's and the last time I saw the site was on TV when it was the setting for a Lenny Henry serial.