Langrick

A Memory of Langrick.

I was born at Church Corner, Langrick, in one of a pair of tied cottages. My godparents lived next door. My mother was Joyce May Cargill, and she was living with her parents, Eva Kate and George Herbert White at the time of my birth. my father was Joseph William Cargill. He was in the Army, fighting in the second World War.

My paternal grandparents were Mary and John Perry Cargll. They lived a short distance away, along Armtree Road. There is not a trace of the little cottae where they brought up their large family.

The house where I was born on March 21st 1943 has now been converted into single dwelling. the old apple tree is still in the garden. There is still mistletoe growing in it.

My parents were married at Langrick Church. This is where my father and some of his brothers and sisters were baptised. I was baptised here too.

On January 21st 2007 my husband Keith and I celebrated our 40th Wedding Anniversary. We married in Nottingham, but as we now live in Boston we were so happy to have our marriage blessed by Chris Keys in Langrick Church.

Both my maternal and paternal grandparents are buried in the churchyard. So are my parents.

In the churchyard there are two seats in memory of my parents. My mother's is near the church door, under a large tree. My father's is the other side of the churchyard, under a horsechestnut tree, right at the edge of the site, near the pit.

The churchyard is so beautiful in spring. The flowers and birds make it a spot of God's heaven in the quiet of the Lincolnshire countryside. I hope that it always remains so unspoiled.