Law Junction (1961)

A Memory of Law.

My first job when I left school in 1960 was junior porter at Law Junction, which sadly closed in 1965. I remember that one of the station foremen, known as "Old Andrew", kept bees on an embankment at the rear of the station, an illustration as to how uneventful Law Junction was in those days. However, a regular duty every Friday evening was to search all the carriages of the commuter train from Glasgow for a certain gentleman who tended to get so drunk after work he frequently missed his destination at Law. On one occasion we failed to find him. Fortunately at the next station he was discovered in the lavatory and sent back on the very next train!