Socially Naïve?

A Memory of Law.

Whilst travelling to Law Junction for the late shift in the winter of 1960/1 I often sat in the waiting room at Motherwell station where it was warm until my train arrived. Several teenage girls, daughters of local businessmen and VIPs from around the Lanark and Law area so I was later told, would also sit in the waiting room for the same train. Being only 15 at the time, I think I was socially naïve; perhaps being a boy I should have observed protocol and remained outside. One day, much to my embarrassment, I entered the waiting room and the girls all began loudly singing a rendition of M’lord, an Edith Piaf song popular at the time: “Come on, come, M’lord! Sit at my table. It’s so cold outside and it’s pleasant here”. Oh, the perils of growing up…