Lazonby Family

A Memory of Lazonby.

My husband's grandmother Ellen Graham lived in Lazonby, she firstly married Reginald Calland, and had 3 sons, Reginald died and she married Thomas Graham. They then had twins, Thomas and Ethel, then in 1902 Johnathan my father-in-law was born.

They lived at Scarrows Cottage in Lazonby. A couple of years ago we were on holiday in the area and were made most welcome by the present owners of Scarrows. It was extremely interesting to be in the cottage, which has since been done up, except for the cellars.

My husband's great grandmother was Mary Tinniswood, from Lazonby. She married (? Jonathan) Graham, father of Thomas who married Ellen. We don't know much about the Tinniswoods, and would love someone to please fill us in about them. We look forward to hearing from someone. Thanks.