Days Out By Train

A Memory of Leigh-on-Sea.

We used to visit Leigh-on-Sea by train from Dagenham on a Sunday. After a stop at the cockle sheds for refreshment and for us children to see the process of the boiling of the shellfish, we would then walk along the seafront as far as Southend East railway station because in those days the train home was as packed as most rush hour trains are today and we were assured of a seat on the train before it got to Southend Central station. Nowadays, my membership of Leigh-on-Sea Lions Club means I am often visiting the Old Town and still delight in sampling the produce of the seafood stalls. The view in the picture is very recognisable as it is in a conservation area.