Our First Home

A Memory of Leigh-on-Sea.

Jenny and I moved to the High Street in 1989, this tiny vilage was a wonderful home for us both, we loved the walks and the local pub, with this quite vilage in a town came the regatta which stoped us taking the car out and doing shopping etc. but we loved it. Unfortunatly our happy bliss ended with Jenny killed in a road crash on 20th May 1990 at 3.30PM, I love the lady and thought my world had ended, the house haunted me so I left moving far away to Somerset.
There I met Kathleen McComick now my wife and we have visited Leigh and we both enjoy the walks on the front. So now we have more fond memory we share.
God bless you Jenny I still miss you.