Lemington

A Memory of Lemington.

I lived in the white houses up Union Hall Road as a lad growing up. I went to school at the bottom of Lemington (Infant) then next door to (I think it was called) Newburn Hall, then to Waverley Cres, then we moved up to Claremont County Secondary Modern School at the top of Claremont Avenue.
I remember shopping with my mam at the bottom of Lemington where the Co-op was, we had all the shops - fruit, butchers, haberdashery, grocery. Next to the grocery over the road was the Lemington telephone exchange. On the other side of the road we had a fruit shop, post office and more shops before the bridge going towards Newburn.
Everything has changed now - no more Co-op or exchange, even the glassworks has gone. I can remember playing along by the pit heap, and the old coal wagons getting pulled up and down the line bring coals from the put at North Walbottle where my dad worked.
Going up the bank we used to play in what the locals called Piggies Lonnen (now known as Hospital Lane), where now there is a new estate. I can remember snow drifts down the Lonnen. In those days it was just open fields. C-CS-M School was only a field with a road runnind down which again the locals just called the Back Lane (now it is called West Denton Way). There was even a farm there that's gone. We used to play in the panyards down in the dean. We used to walk all over across to the pit rows up the path towards Blutcher. Most of the time it was always the pit heap and the vallies just below. iIn the street we used to play Cannon-convicts, all games just made up.
Well, that's just some of the things I can remember. I wonder if I have brought back some memories to others.
P.S. I can still remember going to the pictures every Friday night in Lemington in a cinema called the Princess, turned bingo hall.

#223523

Comments & Feedback

My father (Ronnie Tate) and his 5 brothers ( Thomas, George, Leslie, Jack and David) were all born in Lemington in Store Street. They moved to Hexton Bedfordshire in the 1940's. Would be good to trace any family members.