Scoonie Golf Course

A Memory of Leven.

I remember when golfers weren't allowed to play golf on Sundays and the golf links belonged to the Leven folk. We had picnics on the slopes nearest the beach as our mother did not like sand getting into our sandwiches etc! So the golf course was her base, where she could sit and meditate in peace while my sister, brother and I had a great time on the beach. 1945 is just a rough guide as to when we spent our summers on Leven beach, it must have ranged from 1942 to 1948. We sat near the Salmon Bothy, I wonder how may people remember that building. The Beach Pavillion theatre was going full strength in those days. All the putting greens were full of adults and children alike and Doriano's ice-cream van was never missing. Every summer we had the fair-ground and usually a Mission Tent service on Sundays. Something for everyone. We all loved Leven it was a real community and we were proud of our High Street and all the well-known shops, such as Cormie's, Cummings, The Buttercup, The Maypole, Edwin Donaldson's, Deas the Baker, Lightbody the Baker, Innes the Stationer and among many others, of course, the Co-op . In our teens we would arrange to meet our pals at the Caley Corner outside Ganson's Sports shop. As I write, these memories bring more and more back to me - Rose Queen and Warden's Lass & Lad parades, Cummings' yearly dances in the Caley Hotel, Foundry dances in the Beach Hotel (where we girls actually wore the lovely 1950's dresses which are so fashionable with the 'celeb's' now. Hope my memories spark off new ones for you.