Happy Days

A Memory of Leytonstone.

I lived in Cobden Road behind the fire station and went to school first at Mayville Road and my first teacher's name was Mrs Frith?
Then I was transfered to Davies Lane because I lived on the wrong side of the high street. Finally going to Lakehouse Secondary Modern (no longer there). I agree with the sentiments already expressed about Bush Wood and Wansted Park, we sure were lucky to have all that on our doorstep. I remember the 4 cinemas we had, one was not for popular viewing as I recall! I went to the boys brigade at the Methodist Church and had many happy memories recalling standing outside BHS or St John's Church at Christmas singing carols to raise money for Dr Banardo's. Happy Days...

#232673

Comments & Feedback

Yes Keith, I remember Mrs Frith as my first class teacher back in around 1952. Are you of that vintage too, when we were penned up in a wooden corral at playtime, separate from the older kids?

I lived in Angle Street which has long since disappeared, buried under Hollydown Way - a worse slum than the houses that were knocked down from what I've been told subsequently.

I also seem to recall that Mrs Frith wore a loose-fitting overall thingy and I was very happy to be in her class.

There was a Miss Glover that I liked very much a year or two later; does that ring any bells with you?

Kind regards
Pat Bampton (nee Smyth)
Hi Pat

I went to Mayville Rd in 1953 but do not remeber the other teachers you refer to. Do you remember Wanstead Flats, Bush Wood Wanstead Park - I played there all through the summer hols and enjoyed such wonderful memeories. Bowling at the once ABC cinema, Bearmans etc - have you memories too? Keith