A Memory of Leytonstone.

I grew up in Leytonstone. Lost our home in Dyson Road from the bombing, and then moved to Forest Glade. Played in the Forest (and climbed the 'King and Queen tree' often) and rode my bike around Hollow Ponds - they were fun times. Went to Canterbury Primary School and then on to Connaught School for Girls. Does anyone have any photos of us at Copnnaught around 1953 - 1954? Miss Threadgold was my Form teacher and Miss Smith was the Headmistress at that time. Watched several weddings at St. Johns Church. My mother worked at Bearmans for several years and I worked at Connelly's Hat Shop on Saturdays when I was 14!
I have lived in the USA for many years, and get back to 'home' frequently.
My sister, Pauline Daines, also went to Connaught 1954 - 1960 - she lives in Chigwell, Essex and comes often to the US to visit me, my children and grandchildren.

#235753

I lived on Dyson road during WW2. We left after the bombing in 1944 or 45? was that a V1 or V2?
David triggle
I lived in Leyspring Road Leytonstone from 1948-1959. I went to Connaught school, my mum worked in Coleman's Chemist Church Lane and so did I. I remember Miss Threadgold I believe she took our music lesion, I remember Miss Rosa Smith RI teacher. Got caned by headmistress! I loved Leytonstone, great memories. Jiving at the Elliot Rooms and Red Lion!