Vicarage Road Visits

A Memory of Leytonstone.

I was born in Pimlico in 1946, but always have the fondest memories of my many visits to Leytonstone to, whom I knew at the time as, my Auntie Joyce and Yugoslavian Uncle Michael who lived in Vicarage Road during the 1950’s. I would travel with them on the bus from Victoria via Piccadilly changing at Hackney at weekends and during the school holidays. Leytonstone was a lovely place to go with their newer home and lovely garden on their corner sited semi-detached house. We had many wonderful days out in Epping Forest and my uncle Michael took me to the football to watch Leyton Orient. The funfair had come to the area one time and I won the prize of ‘anything from the display’ of the stall and was being prompted to pick a toy, but I insisted on picking a brownie box camera instead not knowing what on earth I was going to do with it! However, it was used to take lots of great photos. I moved to Scotland in 1957 and have never seen Joyce (Mcgrady) or Michael again, despite my many searches over the years. I take solace in the wonderful memories of the times I spent with them in Leytonstone and still follow the Orient on the TV Football League show on Saturday nights.