Schooldays

A Memory of Lichfield.

I was brought up in Lichfield and attended St. Michaels Primary School and left to attend Kings Hill Secondary School when it opened in September of what must have been 1957 if my maths are correct. I lived near to Stowe Pool and remember the hours we children spent catching tadpoles there. After leaving school I worked for Sharrott Barnes and Co. Solicitors in St. Johns Street before commencing my nurses training aged 18 at the Victoria and St. Michaels Hospitals in the City. I left in 1971 and moved south a little to Worcester. I remember pushing my daughters pram aground Minster pool.
I visited last week on the 3rd of March to go to the records office (where the staff are extremely helpful) I also took the opportunity of having a look round the town. This was the first time in 39 years I have visited the City since leaving, I shall be returning to revisit my memories during the summer. Although the City has changed the old building are still there and the City looks delightful.