My St. Michael's Years c.1945 47

A Memory of Limpsfield.

That's 60 years ago so my memories are not very clear and would be less so if I had not met, more or less by chance some 30 years ago here in Canada, a fellow student. We have been close friends ever since and delight in telling how we discovered our shared roots.
My sister and I attended while my father served a missionary society in London. We were boarders and my memories are relatively positive: the Junior School, the swimming pool, missing Guy Fawkes fireworks one year (confined to quarters) and Miss Pedley. Any other former students out there?

#227290

Comments & Feedback

Hello, Not My Memory Only Memory's of My Mother, her sister ( My Auntie) and there friend's. There worked at Saint Michael's school 47 to 49 ish. I've heard fond Memories. If interested I will share and maybe You will remember such Wonderful people I am talking about. Mam gave Me a few gift's she had received while working at school from cook and pupils kind regards Diane ~