Living On The Estate

A Memory of Lindfield.

As a young boy I lived on Paxhill Estate from the end of the Second World War whilst my grandfather was the head gardner to Mr.Sturdy who owned this fine house, which I understand is now a nursing home. The estate was fully independent with a fully operational farm, garden and laundry with a staff of over 30. During the war Canadian Regiments were billeted in the woods near where this picture was taken - the pond leading up to the main house. My grandfather Walter Harris was the head gardener in many Sussex and Surrey estates prior to coming to Paxhill in 1937.
I have very fond memories of Paxhill Estate life, and as you could imagine as a young boy of 9 it was paradise. There was the scary Nunnery Wood where you never ventured becuase of strange goings on, the Quarry Wood full of bluebells and the dark pine wood where nothing grew. Fresh food and vegetables were free and plentiful.
Thanks.
Brian.