My Grandfather

A Memory of Lindfield.

My grandfather owned the corner shop in the High Street, it was a sweet shop. He was known as Pop Brooks. Grandad was loved by the villagers.
His only son, Harry, my dad, was killed on 20th December 1942. My dad's name was Harry Brookes, he was 27 when he lost his life. After my dad was killed in Bomber Command, I came to stay with Pop. My dad's name is in the church. This year I have found through the internet a man who knew my dad and flew on some of the same missions. My family and I have been invited to 9 Squadron Reunion. I always remember sitting in the shop window as the pipers marched by on Remembrance Day.

There was someone called Pip in the village, but I can't remember who they were.

Grandad lost his first wife at the age of 43. Poor Grandad lost his wife and only child and I loved him very much.

#233429

Comments & Feedback

Hello... I have just joined this site and I love it!... I went to school in Lindfield from 1965-1968.. Miss Holden was the Head Mistress and my form teacher. Brian Cant was my English Teacher and I remember him telling us that he was leaving to go and do a television show called " Playschool " for the BBC!. I have vivid memories of my childhood and I remember " Harolds " sweetshop. It was our favourite stopping place after walking from Bysunte. We would go and buy a penny's worth of sweets just before school started. He was usually standing on the doorstep as we arrived. He was like a giant to me at the age of eight! I loved Lindfield,the school,the sweet shop,the church and the pond. I remember the names of some of my classmates...Adrian Scot, Louise Tyler,Joanne Turner(could have been Joanna)... Susan and Elizabeth Claxton were friends of my sisters Julie and Louise... Our surname is Manville... My name is Bruce.
Do you happen to remember a Major Seymour of Milton House Thankyou