Cross Road Stores

A Memory of Lindford.

I lived at 49 "The Triangle" in the prefabs, just up the road from the stores past the Royal Exchange Pub, from about 1958 -1965. When I first moved there the store was owned by Mr Pears and we called it Pears's Stores. I was friends with Alan Jones whose parents owned the shop down the road to the right in the picture. I went to Mill Chase and 2 other schools in the area (I can't remember the names) from 1955 until I left school in 1960. Reading other comments from the area, I too remember the Butchers Shop, The Mill (I used to swim there) and the Fish & Chip shop where every Saturday we would have Fish & Chips and scratchings. They were little pieces of the batter etc. and they were free. Please get in touch if you remember me.

#233703

Comments & Feedback

I was born in the garage at Lindford in 1957, run by my parents Mary and James Marrian, if anyone remembers the garage or has photos, please get in touch. I went there in 1982 with my mother but now it has been built over.

My father knew Mike Hawthorn who had a garage over at Farnham back then.