Best Place Ever.

A Memory of Lintzford.

I was born at Lintzford in the 1940's. A lovely safe place to live for everyone there. The neighbours were always available to help each other out, our life was safe and secure. I always remember going up to 'Table Rock' where my dad (Jimmy Sullivan) would teach us how to swim.........not me, I sank like a brick. We would take a picnic up, a bottle of water and jam sandwiches, and have a great time. We also enjoyed rides on the hay carts when Lawrences brought in the hay, also went tattie picking, back breaking work for about 10/- a week.(50p, I think) but it was all great fun. A fabulous place to live. All the houses in the main terrace have gone, but at the bottom end the scout's hut is still there, it's a beautiful place, and holds such happy memories for me. Contact me if you lived there or have memories of the place, a re-union is going to be arranged for later this year, hoping to bring villagers together again and share memories and photographs.