School Holidays

A Memory of Littledean.

This picture reminds me of wonderful school trips to the west of England from a school based in Oldham called Fittonhill Secondary. This hotel was our base for the weeks holiday and we went out daily on organised trips to Chepstow, Symonds Yat, Slimbridge Wildfowl Trust, Tintern Abbey among other glorious places. Living in a built-up area like Oldham this seemed heaven even as a 13-14 year old. I came on the trip three years running so it must have been magic. I found this site looking for the actual hotel thinking it would be nice to re-visit my youth and book a stay there but I can only assume that it no longer exists. The picture is just as I remember the hotel but would have loved to have seen a view of the gardens at the rear or even an interior picture. I have no pictures from those holidays sadly as cameras were not as easily purchased back then and as a teenager you don't think that one day your memories will be precious eh!!!