The Kirks 1 Panty Coed

A Memory of Llanbethery.

I lived at No 1 Panty-coed from 1965 until I think 1973. My mother and father are Elsie and John Kirk. Elsie died 2 years ago, John still lives in Barry. I am their oldest daughter and the second child of 4. I attended Llancarfan primary school when Mr Lewis was the headmaster. I remember the Corona lorry that came around, I think it was weekly, the mobile libary, the mobile shop run by Milivan Yankovitch and an occasional icecream van! I remember the post box was in the wall of the big white house across the road where a girl called Poppy lived, who used to sit on the bonnet of her parents' Landrover as they drove through the village. I remember walks through the lanes and down to the river, bluebells, adders, primroses and races down the field banks on trays in the snow. I remember a pub at the end of the main village and for a while a large Pyrenean Mountain Dog. Names that spring to mind are Bob Hughes, Mavis and Don who lived in the farmer's cottage, Lorraine Stanley, Richard Thomas. I have some very fond memories of my life in this village and really did not want to leave, however life since Llanbethery has been very good to me. I now live in New Zealand, I am a registered nurse specialising in wound care running my own outreach clinic. I am happily married and have two boys, the oldest of whom has just got engaged. I would love to hear from anyone who lived in the village around this time.

#226588

Comments & Feedback

Hi Jeannie, I was just checking up the name of the pub in Llanbethery when I came across your comment. I knew you were in New Zealand because I spoke to Andrew a few years ago. I've been living in Barry since 1981. My Nephew and his Mum lived in Llanbethery for about 5 years around 2000 in the cottage by the moors where Roy and Mary Booker lived when we kids. You will remember I lived at the Decca Station which has now been turned into a bungalow. My name was Lesley Kilday but it's been Puncher for the last 35 years.
Jeannie, I remember your family. Your brother Kevin was about my age. I am Stephen Booker and I lived in Redholme Cottage from 1955 until 1978. I too went to Llancarfan Primary School which alas has recently closed with a new school being built in Rhoose. The pub, which was originally the Masons Arms became The Wild Goose and is now converted into a dwelling. The farms of Bob Hughes and Gwilym Thomas are now converted into dwellings, so the character of the village as I remember it, has gone and is just a row of houses. Names of people of our age were, From the top end, Tony, Ruth and Sandra Stanley, Chris and Judy Ranger in The Manse opposite Pant Y Coed, Patricia, Trevor and Charles Morgan at No 6, Courtney Jenkins at No 5, Catherine Emptage at No 3 and Robert and Peter Wood at No 2. Richard Thomas and his elder sister Linda were opposite the farm, Lynda Clode was in the Masons Arms and last but not least, Poppy you mention was the younger sister of Priscilla Renwick. I am now happily retired, living in Rhoose with my wife. We had 3 boys all of whom have since married and left home and as a result we have 4 grandchildren. They were innocent days and walking to school in Llancarfan was accepted. I too remember sliding down the hills in the snow on a tray especially in the winter of 1963 when the winter seemed to last forever. Hope this rekindles some memories for you.