Llandrygan

A Memory of Llandrygan.

I was born and bred in Llandrygarn, I lived at Cwter Hywel, I've really only got good memories of my childhood living in Llandrygarn, when you consider that you had to make your own entertainment.

My friends were a group of lads including Sion Tryfil, Arwel Cwm, Neil and Dylan Llynfaes. Apologies if I left anyone out! The fact that Sion lived on a farm meant there was never a shortage of activities and adventures, everything from self-made obstacle courses to carrying hay bales at Ynys Stodyn, as we grew older these adventures including climbing at Gwyndy quarry which with hindsight is something I wouldn't my encourage my kids to do un-assisted now. Obviously hardly anyone ever dared to go to Gwyndy ruins, what with its tales of haunted headless dogs complete with rattling chains!

Den making, fighting the 'Germans', running, and ditch-jumping also proved high on the agenda and you wouldn't dream of leaving the house without your trusty penknife, for nothing more malicious than to cut some baler twine or making a bow and arrow.

We used to cycle everywhere back then with nothing more elaborate than a 3-gear Sturmey Archer grifter bike in the early years and progressing on to a 10-speed 'hand me down' laser custom 10 in secondary school years! We'd think nothing of cycling from Llandrygarn to Gwalchmai, then on to Llanfachraeth then on to Landdeusant then finally on to Sandy Beach or Tyn-tywyn near Rhosneigr!

Llynfaes 'town' seemed like a metropolis to us back then and the youth club was a valuable source of gossip and activity! I think one of the main things that strikes me is how safe it was to play and cycle, we also had a lot of respect for the local farmers and other peers in the community.

Well, that's enough rabbitting on for now, and my contribution to nostalgia.
All in all though they were good times!