The Flower Of Wales

A Memory of Llantrisant.

In 1965 I met Gaynor Beatrice Jenkins in Ettlingen, Germany. She worked for the Sewing Factory in Llantrisant and was on a work assignment in Ettlingen , Germany. She was one of twin daughters to Gordon Llewelyn Jenkins and Winfred Birch Jenkins. Her twin sister is Gillian Jenkins. We were married on September 23rd. 1966. She died from cancer on September 6, 2004. She was affectionately called The Flower of Wales by my family in the U.S. She was and always will be, the beat of my heart , and I love her so.