The Good Old Days

A Memory of Loughor.

I remember buying sweets from the sweet shop you can just see the entrance to the shop behind the car in this photograph, you could buy a lot for 3 pence then (late 1950s) and if I remember correctly there was a fish and chip shop around the corner where we bought our fish and chips, they were wrapped up in newspaper, they never tasted better. We used to take our old newspapers down to the shop, they always needed newspaper, nothing happened to us from eating fish and chips out of newspaper, I'm 64 now.
Bob

#234925

Comments & Feedback

I was just reading Robert Colemans comment about the chip shop on Loughor Crossroads. My mother and her sister ran the chip shop at one time. We lived in the house next door so it was very convenient. I lived next door to a Robert Cokeman in Richmond Road. I wonder if it's the same Robert. Coleman
yes i am the same robert coleman i now live in cessnock nsw australia ive been i austraila since 1974 and only been back once in 1990
I remember the newsagents run by Mr & Mrs Jones on the opposite corner. I was a paper boy there. I was privileged to be there when the evening post changed their delivery badges from white canvas (dark grey after two rounds) to bright orange vinyl ones with seat belt straps. Thursdays copy of the evening post never felt as heavy. They were great to work for I remember the first slush machine I’d ever seen coming to the shop. Prayed for sun and a hot day, as Mrs Jones handed them out with the message of straight home when you’ve finished. Closing in on 40 odd years ago, brilliant times and very happy days.