Summers In Porch Cottage Luccombe...The Happy House.

A Memory of Luccombe.

Porch Cottage must be called the happy house because as three little girls from a chemical town in the North West we also spent our summers there......of course we are now aged 58, 61 and 63 years old but we recently went back down to visit the cottage - our youngest sister flew in from Tampa, Florida, where she now lives and we took lots of pictures......a few tears were shed remembering the happy times....but it was a wonderful experience and we owe it all to aunty Gladys and uncle Roy Johnson.....why go anywhere else when we have such beauty on our doorstep...Thank you Luccombe for welcoming us back xxxx 45 years later. Margaret, Pat and Nancy Royle.

#241785

Comments & Feedback

My Staddon / Rawle family left Luccombe to come to Bristol in 1840s. There are plenty of my ancestors in the churchyard.
Sadly Muriel Staddon was killed during a bombing raid in 1940.
I would like to bring my daughter to stay for a few days can you recommend anywhere?

Dr Brian Howell
hello Brian we actually stayed in Minehead we got our rental on vrbo (vacation rental by owner) it was five minutes from town centre and there were busses into Porlock and into Luccombe. enjohyyour stay........................we are now all ten yearsder xxx
Horner Cottage in Luccombe it is on VRBO website ...if i had known we would have stayed there.