"The Bad Old Days"

A Memory of Luton.

I was a " Resident" here in 1955 and would like to hear from anyone else who was there
at that time.
My strongest memories are of grueling hard work, from daybreak to dusk, bleeding hands and sadness. I scrubbed the whole place!!
If anybody knows of more information about this awful place, I would be grateful to
learn more, such as who ran it, other than Bedfordshire County.
I cannot recall how long I was there but I think it was at least a year.
Is it still there and what is it now ???

#308888

hi Beryl
I think it was the childrens anexe at the back,i used to go there when i used to have operations all through my childhood, the back used to back on to tennison hill, when i was 8 i spent a month in there and then went to the westminster childrens hospital for 7 months and had 10 more operations there, there was a young girl in there who lived just round the corner from me in luton, i used to watch the nurses steralisng the needles and all they used in operations, and play on the operating table going up and down, then i used to go in the xray room an play on the type writer, over 30yrs later i met the sister who worked in the anexe, sister cannon and she recocnised me straight away i delivered her bread in hitchin, small world
ken
nice to see a picture of this childrens home